ISOPENTYLDIOL（INCI Name : Isopentyldiol）
CAS No. 2568-33-4 Japanese QD qualified
Isopentyldiol is a quite special cosmetic ingredient produced by Kuraray.
The unique features make your cosmetic items more functional.
It can work as a moisturizer, solubilizer, booster of preservative.
Isopentyldiol has no odor or irritation, and it is evaluated as safe & eco-friendly material.
Why use IPD?
- As moisturizer
- As solubilizer can solve difficult actives
- As booster of preservative
- To improve skin feel
- As form & viscosity booster
- As binder for powder items
Isopentyldiol is widely used as a cosmetic & toiletry items.
- Hair care
- Shampoo, conditioner, treatment, styling
- Skin care
- Makeup remover, facial wash, essense, moisture cream、sun care
- Color cosmetics
- Lipstick, powder foundation, eye shadow
Summary : Each solute is dropped in Isopentyldiol (10.0g). The limit is determined when the solution leads to separation, solid remaining and opacity.
|POE(20) sorbitan mono stearate|
|Sodium POE lauryl ether sulfate|
|Sodium lauryl sulfate|
Performance : sensory evaluation
Summary : Volunteers evaluated 4 types solutions by using to remove liquid foundation & lipstick.
performed by Irfaq
|Performance as makeup remover|
|Isopentyldiol||Propylene Glycol||Butylene Glycol||Dipropylene Glycol|
- Boiling point
- Flash point
- Freezing point
- Surface Tension
- Density (20/20℃)
- Solubility to water
Paints, Paper processing chemicals, Hygroscopic agents, Plasticizers, Antifreezing agents, High boiling point solvents, Dispersant, Extraction solvents, Surfactants, Assisting agents for preservatives, Moisturizers, Skin feel modifier